Munera.

Buyer guide: Electrical contractors

How to Buy an Electrical Contractor: Pricing, SBA Financing, License Qualifiers and Backlog Diligence

By Mike Ehde, PartnerUpdated November 2026How we produce thisData set 2026Q4
Quick answer

Electrical and mechanical contractors in sold-business data closed at a median 2.56x SDE, with the middle half between 1.96x and 3.15x. At 2.56 times $450,000 of SDE, a contractor prices at $1,152,000. You can finance it with an SBA 7(a) loan if historical earnings cover debt service 1.25x, but a licensed person must qualify the company, and backlog and bonding need their own diligence.

2.56x
Median SDE multiple
BizBuySell, sold electrical and mechanical contractors, 2021 to 2025
1.96x to 3.15x SDE
Middle half of sales
Lower to upper quartile, same category
$950,000
Median sale price
On median SDE of $385,902
1.25x
SBA coverage minimum
SOP 50 10 8.1, historical results, business acquisitions
Electrical contractors: what buyers pay, by business sizeElectrical contractors: what buyers pay, by business sizeMultiple of earnings. Ranges from the sources listed on this page, data set 2026Q4.SDE multiple1.96x3.15xSold businesses, lower to upper quartile
The bar shows where the middle half of deals landed. Where a company sits inside the bar is decided by the drivers covered below.

Why do buyers want to buy an electrical contractor, and where do they get burned?

Buyers want an electrical contractor because a staffed, licensed crew is hard to build from scratch, and customers cannot skip the work it does. Capstone Partners cites a projected electrician shortfall of 107,000 to 224,000 unfilled roles by 2030, drawing on Klein Tools data, so a company that already employs licensed electricians owns the scarcest input in the trade. The companies that hold their value have turned one-off calls into recurring service and maintenance agreements, and their customer relationships belong to the organization rather than the founder.

Buyers get burned in three places. First, the founder holds the general contractor relationships and the technicians' loyalty, and both can walk out once the transition period ends. Second, the owner is the license qualifier, and when the owner leaves, the company's right to do licensed work leaves too unless someone else qualifies. Third, project revenue looks steady on a profit and loss statement until you read the job schedule and find the signed backlog runs out soon after closing.

Is owning an electrical company worth it?

Owning an electrical company is worth it when three conditions hold: a licensed qualifier other than the seller will stay after closing, service agreements make up a measurable share of revenue, and the top customers know at least one person besides the owner. If all three fail, you are buying a job, and the price belongs at the low end of the range in the pricing section below. Capstone names skilled labor as the binding growth constraint for the sector, so much of your first year goes to recruiting and keeping technicians.

Who you compete with for deals

For an owner-operated contractor in the range where the sold-business data sits, roughly $215,000 to $667,522 of SDE, the other bidders include SBA-financed individuals, though no linkable source measures their share of electrical deals.

The disclosed private equity and public strategic deals involve larger or multi-trade companies. Truelink Capital invested in Prime Electric, Greenbelt Capital Partners invested in Bowe & Gant, Stonebridge Partners recapitalized CVM Electric, and Blackstone agreed in February 2026 to acquire Champions Group, a residential HVAC, plumbing and electrical platform. Among public strategics, EMCOR bought Miller Electric at 10.6x EBITDA and Sterling Infrastructure bought CEC Facilities Group at 12.6x. Those are large or multi-trade companies, and their multiples do not price an owner-operated shop.

A platform such as Prime Electric under Truelink Capital is the kind of buyer you could sell to later, once your company runs on managers and service contracts instead of on the founder.

Where are electrical contractors listed for sale, and what do listings leave out?

Electrical contractors are listed on online business-for-sale marketplaces and on business broker websites, and some owners sell without listing at all, after a buyer approaches them directly. The listed market and the off-market pool are different searches, and a serious buyer works both.

An electrical contractor for sale listing shows the asking price, gross revenue, cash flow or SDE, sometimes EBITDA, years in business, employee count, and a general location. The sold-business sample behind the pricing on this page covers 266 listings that closed between 2021 and 2025.

What the listing leaves out is what sets the price:

  • Who holds the electrical license and whether that person stays after closing.
  • The split between service agreement revenue and bid project revenue.
  • The signed backlog, its estimated margin, and when each job starts and ends.
  • The bonding line, its capacity, and whose personal indemnity backs it.
  • How much revenue comes from the top few general contractors.
  • How many licensed electricians are on payroll and how long they have stayed.

Treat the cash flow figure on a listing as the seller's claim until it is documented. Before you discuss price on any listing, request the last two years of tax returns, the current work-in-progress schedule, and the name of the license qualifier.

How much does an electrical contractor cost?

An electrical contractor sells for a multiple of SDE, and BizBuySell's sold-business benchmarks for electrical and mechanical contractors from 2021 to 2025 put the median at 2.56x SDE, the lower quartile at 1.96x and the upper quartile at 3.15x. The category blends electrical with mechanical contractors, so treat it as a close proxy, not an electrical-only figure.

ProfileRevenueSDESDE multiple
Lower quartile$1,030,000$215,0001.96x
Median$1,724,323$385,9022.56x
Upper quartile$3,287,686$667,5223.15x

Each column's quartiles are calculated on their own, so a company at the lower-quartile revenue does not automatically sell at the lower-quartile multiple.

How much profit does an electrical contractor make?

The median sold company produced $385,902 of SDE on $1,724,323 of revenue. SDE is net profit plus one owner's full compensation plus documented add-backs, so it is the cash available to an owner who also runs the company. If you will hire someone to run it, subtract a market-rate manager salary from SDE to get EBITDA, which is the figure the SBA lender divides by debt service.

What is a small electrical business worth?

The median sale price in the same data was $950,000. For the example company on this page, $1,800,000 of revenue and $450,000 of SDE, the three multiples give this range. All three rows apply SDE multiples to SDE.

Point in rangeSDE multipleCalculationPrice
Lower quartile1.96x1.96 x $450,000 SDE$882,000
Median2.56x2.56 x $450,000 SDE$1,152,000
Upper quartile3.15x3.15 x $450,000 SDE$1,417,500

Recurring service agreements, a qualifier who stays, and customer relationships held by staff push a company toward the upper quartile. A founder who is the only licensed person, thin backlog, and heavy reliance on a few general contractors push it toward the lower quartile. No published source gives an EBITDA multiple specific to electrical contractors, so do not let a seller anchor you on headline private equity multiples.

Start the example company at the 2.56x median of $1,152,000, then argue toward 1.96x for each diligence risk below that the seller cannot clear.

How do you finance an electrical contractor acquisition with an SBA 7(a) loan?

You can buy an electrical business with an SBA 7(a) loan. Electrical contractors are SBA eligible, and SOP 50 10 8.1, which governs loans numbered on or after October 1, 2026, sets the rules. The loan maximum is $5,000,000. On a complete change of ownership you inject 10% of total project cost, and up to half of that may be a seller note on full standby, meaning no principal or interest payments for the entire life of the SBA loan, documented on SBA Form 155. Interest on the standby note may accrue and gets paid after the SBA loan is repaid.

The coverage test is an SBA requirement for buying a business, not just lender preference. Historical EBITDA, on the last fiscal year or a two-year average, must cover combined post-closing debt service at least 1.25x. A lender can review projections but cannot use them to pass the test. Standby seller note payments are excluded from debt service. The lower 1.15x standard applies only to a Business Expansion, where an existing contractor buys another in the same industry group.

Worked example: $450,000 SDE at the median multiple

  1. Price. 2.56x SDE multiple times $450,000 SDE = $1,152,000. For simplicity, total project cost equals the price here; closing costs and working capital raise it in a real deal.
  2. Required injection. 10% x $1,152,000 = $115,200.
  3. Seller standby note. 5% x $1,152,000 = $57,600, which is the most of the injection a standby note can supply.
  4. Buyer cash. You bring $100,000, which covers the 5% cash portion of $57,600, and the extra goes into the deal to reduce the loan. Total equity: $100,000 + $57,600 = $157,600.
  5. SBA loan. $1,152,000 minus $157,600 = $994,400.
  6. Rate and term. On a loan above $350,000 the variable rate may not exceed prime plus 3.0%, which is 10% at the 7.00% WSJ prime in effect since September 17, 2026. The business acquisition portion amortizes over no more than 10 years.
  7. Guarantee and fee. SBA guarantees 75% of a loan above $150,000. Under the FY 2027 fee schedule, a loan between $700,001 and $5,000,000 carries an upfront fee of 3.5% of the guaranteed portion up to $1,000,000. The lender can pass that fee to you, so budget it in project cost.
  8. Valuation. The price is above $350,000, so the lender must order an independent business valuation from a Qualified Source (ASA, CBA, ABV, CVA or BCA). The $994,400 SBA loan, plus any seller debt not on full standby, cannot exceed that valuation. A quality of earnings report is not required because the price is below $3,000,000.
  9. Coverage. The lender subtracts a market-rate salary for whoever runs the company from the $450,000 SDE to get EBITDA, then divides by the annual payments on $994,400 over 10 years. The result must be at least 1.25x. Run your own rate and salary through the SBA loan calculator before you offer.

Anyone who owns 20% or more personally guarantees the loan. On loans above $50,000 the lender takes business assets first, and if trucks, tools and receivables do not fully secure the loan, it takes a lien on personal real estate equity unless that equity is below 25% of fair market value. The lender verifies your cash with bank statements showing the funds available for at least 30 days, and advisory or agent fees you pay do not count toward the injection. The SBA 7(a) acquisition financing index covers each rule in more depth.

Equipment and vehicles

Vans, lifts and test equipment financed under 7(a) carry a maturity of 10 years or less unless their useful life runs longer. If diligence shows the fleet needs replacing, that capital cost comes off the purchase price, not off SDE before the multiple is applied.

Before you sign an LOI, send the lender the last two fiscal years of tax returns and interim statements so it can run the 1.25x test on the price you plan to offer.

How do you verify an electrical contractor's cash flow in diligence?

You verify cash flow by tying the tax returns to the bank deposits, then rebuilding earnings job by job from the work-in-progress schedule, because a project contractor can pull revenue forward on paper. The SBA test runs on historical results, so each add-back has to be documented to count.

Earnings and add-backs

Rebuild SDE from net profit, one owner's full compensation, and only documented add-backs: personal expenses run through the business and genuinely non-recurring costs. An add-back with no invoice or bank record behind it will not survive the lender's review, and it should not survive yours.

Backlog and work in progress

Request the work-in-progress schedule for each open job: contract value, cost to date, estimated cost to complete, and billings to date. Overbillings mean the company has collected cash for work not yet done. In an asset purchase you inherit the obligation to finish that work without the cash, so negotiate a working capital adjustment for net overbillings. Underbillings can hide cost overruns the seller has not recognized. On closed jobs, compare the margin estimated at bid with the margin at completion. A pattern of fade means the current backlog margin is overstated too.

For the backlog itself, count signed contracts only, list each job's start and end dates and estimated margin, and check how much of it comes from one general contractor. Review retainage receivable job by job and confirm each balance is collectible, and do not count unapproved change orders as revenue.

Bonding

If the company bids bonded work, the surety line is underwritten on the company's financials and on the personal indemnity of its owners, which today means the seller. After closing, the surety has to accept you as indemnitor. Meet the surety during diligence, confirm the bonding capacity it will extend to you, and get its consent for bonded jobs still in progress.

Service revenue, labor and licenses

Separate service agreement revenue from transactional and project revenue, and get the agreement list with renewal dates and renewal history. Pull a technician roster showing each person's license type, tenure and pay rate, and find out whose license the permits are pulled under. Capstone flags founder concentration of customer relationships and technician loyalty as a sector risk, so interview the lead technicians before closing, not after.

Ask for the work-in-progress schedule at each of the last two fiscal year-ends and today, then reconcile each closed job's final margin to its bid margin before you set the final price.

What deal terms protect you when you buy an electrical contractor?

The terms that protect you are the license qualifier arrangement, the purchase structure, the non-compete, the lease, and a paid transition agreement. Each one addresses a risk from the diligence above.

License qualifier for a non-electrician owner

According to the BLS, most states require electricians to pass a test and be licensed, requirements vary by state, and the exams cover the National Electrical Code plus state and local codes. Licenses attach to individuals. If you are not a licensed electrician, the company needs one in ownership or on staff to serve as its qualifier. There are three ways to set that up: the seller stays on as qualifier for a defined period under an employment agreement, a licensed employee becomes qualifier with a retention agreement signed at closing, or you hire a qualifier before closing. Check your state licensing board's rules for how a qualifier change is filed and whether the contractor license belongs to the entity.

Asset or stock purchase

In an asset purchase, the entity's license, contracts and bonds may not transfer automatically and can need new filings and consents. In a stock purchase they stay with the entity, but so does its history, including warranty callbacks and injury claims. Choose the structure after you know how your state treats the contractor license and how the surety treats the bonded jobs in progress.

Non-compete and non-solicit

The seller's covenant should cover the service area and should bar soliciting both the technicians and the general contractor customers. Losing the crew to a new shop opened by the seller is worse than losing a few customers.

Lease and transition

Get landlord consent to assign the shop and yard lease, and compare the remaining lease term with the 10-year loan maturity. A seller note on full standby pays the seller nothing while the SBA loan is outstanding, so it gives the seller no financial reason to help after closing. Put the seller's transition duties, including qualifier service, customer introductions and the surety introduction, into a separate paid consulting or employment agreement, and confirm with your lender how SBA rules treat that role.

Make qualifier continuity, surety consent on bonded jobs in progress, and landlord consent to the lease assignment conditions to closing in the purchase agreement.

Where does Munera fit when you want to buy an electrical contractor?

Munera fits in two places: sourcing the deal and connecting you to lenders. Our Acquisition Launch program finds off-market companies, meaning owners who have not listed, and introduces buyers to lenders who finance acquisitions. Munera works on companies from $1M to $30M in enterprise value across all 50 states, has $200M+ in closed transactions, and holds 1,000+ owner conversations a month.

Start with what you can afford. The acquisition calculator shows how large a business your cash supports under the 10% injection and 1.25x coverage rules. From there, we source electrical contractors in that size range and introduce you to lenders who can underwrite them.

Run your available cash and target SDE through the acquisition calculator, then bring the result to Acquisition Launch so we can source electrical contractors that fit it.

Frequently asked questions

How much profit does an electrical contractor make?+

Among electrical and mechanical contractors sold from 2021 to 2025, the middle half earned between $215,000 and $667,522 of SDE. SDE still includes the owner's pay, so a buyer who hires a manager keeps less. Profit on bid project work moves with estimating accuracy and change orders, while service agreement revenue holds steadier.

Is owning an electrical company worth it?+

It is worth it when you control the license qualifier and can keep the crew. The same industry research cites a projected shortfall of 107,000 to 224,000 electricians by 2030, which makes an existing staffed company hard to replicate and makes technician retention your main operating job. If the seller is the only licensed person and holds every customer relationship, price that risk in or pass on the deal.

How much is a small electrical business worth?+

Closed deals in the category had a median sale price of $950,000 on median SDE of $385,902. Headline transactions like Sterling Infrastructure buying CEC Facilities Group at 12.6x EBITDA involve far larger multi-trade companies. They say nothing about the value of an owner-operated shop.

Do I need an electrical license to own an electrical contractor?+

You do not always need one personally, but the company needs a licensed person. Licenses attach to individuals, so either an owner holds the license or the company employs a licensed electrician who serves as its qualifier under state rules. Line up that person before you sign the LOI, because licensed work stops when the qualifier leaves.

Can I buy an electrical contractor with an SBA loan?+

Yes. Electrical contractors are SBA eligible, and 7(a) loans go up to $5,000,000. The business acquisition portion amortizes over no more than 10 years, and anyone owning 20% or more personally guarantees the loan. Unborrowed cash, a personal loan repaid from a source other than business cash flow, and grants with no repayment can supply the injection without limit. Limited sources (standby debt, a seller note on full standby, a non-controlling minority investor under 20%) can supply at most half. Advisory and agent fees you pay do not count.

What should I check in an electrical contractor's backlog?+

Count signed contracts only and list each job's estimated margin, start date and end date. Compare bid margins with final margins on recently closed jobs to see whether estimates hold up. Check how much of the backlog depends on a single general contractor, since that relationship may belong to the seller personally.

Who else is trying to buy electrical contractors?+

For owner-operated companies, the competition includes SBA-financed individual buyers, though no source measures their share of deals. Larger companies draw private equity, such as Truelink Capital with Prime Electric, Greenbelt Capital Partners with Bowe & Gant, and Stonebridge Partners with CVM Electric. Public strategics such as EMCOR and Sterling Infrastructure buy at a much larger scale.

Sources and methodology

Ranges on this page are drawn from the sources below. They are estimates for educational purposes, not an appraisal. Every figure is tied to a dated, named source. Drafted with AI assistance from those sources, fact-checked against them before publication, and published under Mike Ehde's byline. See our editorial policy.

Ready to acquire a business?

Munera sources off-market deals, structures the financing, and carries the transaction to close. Apply to Acquisition Launch and tell us your buy box.