Why do buyers want manufacturing companies, and where do they get burned?
A manufacturing company gives you hard assets, repeat customers, and production know-how that a competitor cannot copy quickly. Capstone Partners' October 2026 report on metals manufacturing says premium valuations go to companies with differentiated capabilities, experienced management, and growth plans that can actually be executed. It also names infrastructure, data center, power generation and defense as the end markets buyers pay up for. Certifications count as well. ISO 9001, AS9100D and ITAR registration show up in sponsor-backed precision platforms.
Buyers get burned in four places.
- The owner is the plant. Sometimes the seller holds the key customer relationships and is also the person who programs the machines and solves the quality escapes. In that case, cash flow can walk out the door at closing unless the transition is written into the deal.
- Machinery that needs money. A shop running on old equipment can post strong SDE for years because nothing was replaced. Replacement and deferred capex are capital items. They come off the price you offer, never off earnings before the multiple is applied.
- Macro exposure. The same report says interest rates, tariff volatility and geopolitical uncertainty held down metals manufacturing deal volume for four years. Imported material costs can squeeze margins faster than you can reprice your jobs.
- Permits and registrations. Air permits attach to facilities and ITAR registration attaches to the registrant. A deal that ignores either one can close straight into a compliance problem.
Before you spend money on diligence, list the top ten customers, who at the company owns each relationship, and the age of every production machine, because those facts decide whether the earnings survive the change of ownership.
What does a manufacturing company cost?
Price is set off seller discretionary earnings (SDE). BizBuySell valuation benchmarks for manufacturing businesses sold from 2021 to 2025 put the median at 2.75x SDE. The lower quartile was 2.04x and the upper quartile 3.59x. Median revenue in that data was $1,127,990 and median SDE was $268,321.
| Profile (sold 2021 to 2025) | Revenue | SDE | SDE multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower quartile | $551,517 | $132,935 | 2.04x |
| Median | $1,127,990 | $268,321 | 2.75x |
| Upper quartile | $2,357,403 | $500,000 | 3.59x |
Here is an example target with $1,800,000 of revenue and $450,000 of SDE, priced at each multiple:
- Lower quartile: $450,000 × 2.04 = $918,000.
- Median: $450,000 × 2.75 = $1,237,500.
- Upper quartile: $450,000 × 3.59 = $1,615,500.
Where it lands depends on how concentrated the customers are, what condition the equipment is in, and how much of the business runs through the seller.
You will also see two other figures. The sold-business data's sector table shows a $726,914 median sale price and a 3.04x average earnings multiple, both covering Q3 2021 to Q2 2026. That 3.04x is an average over a different window, so do not compare it with the 2.75x median when you build an offer.
Who you are bidding against
Take a company in the middle half of that data, with SDE between $132,935 and $500,000. Your competition there is SBA-financed individuals and manufacturers buying a competitor or a capability. No public source measures how many manufacturing deals SBA-financed buyers close.
Bigger deals draw institutional capital. GF Data, per ACG's October 1, 2026 recap, put manufacturing at 7.1x TTM adjusted EBITDA in H1 2026 for PE-backed deals of $10M to $500M TEV. Capstone's annual industrials report counts financial sponsors at a record 47.6% of 2025 middle market industrials deals, and puts the average EV/EBITDA for middle market industrials targets that year at 8.9x. Its October 2026 report names private strategic manufacturers as the largest buyer group in metals manufacturing so far in 2026.
PE platforms also buy smaller shops as add-ons. Recent examples:
- Banner Capital's agreement to acquire the Seaway Group plastics businesses.
- AFM Capital's March 2026 purchase of Incodema3D.
- MCM Capital Partners' August 2026 acquisition of Octex.
- LFM Capital's PowerBuilt add-on to its industrial automation platform.
Those are EBITDA multiples and apply only to EBITDA. Never apply them to the SDE on a small-company listing. If a seller quotes a PE multiple at you, ask for EBITDA after a market-rate manager salary, then price the deal against the 2.04x to 3.59x SDE range.
Where do you find a manufacturing business for sale, and how do you read the listing's SDE?
Listing marketplaces and broker sites carry the active listings. Each manufacturing business for sale shows an asking price, a revenue figure and a cash flow line, and that cash flow line is the seller's own calculation of SDE. Divide the asking price by that cash flow and compare the result with the 2.04x to 3.59x range for sold manufacturers before you go any further.
Then rebuild the SDE before you write an LOI. SDE is net profit plus one owner's full compensation plus documented add-backs. Test each piece:
- Net profit. Tie it to the filed tax returns, not to an internal P&L.
- Owner compensation. Only one owner's full compensation is added back. If a spouse or relative on payroll does real work, you will need to pay a replacement wage for that job.
- Personal expenses. Vehicles, travel and insurance run through the company count only with documentation.
- Non-recurring expenses. A one-time lawsuit or a plant move counts. Repairs that happen every year are operating costs, not add-backs.
- Capital items. A machine that needs replacing does not change SDE. It lowers the price you offer by the replacement cost.
Every dollar of add-back you strike takes 2.75 dollars off the price at the median multiple, so negotiation starts with the add-back schedule. Next, compute EBITDA: SDE minus a market-rate salary for a plant manager who can run the floor without the seller. That EBITDA is the number the lender tests for coverage. For which add-backs hold up, read what add-backs a buyer will accept.
Every buyer on the marketplace has seen a listing. Off-market sourcing reaches owners who have not listed, so you face different competition on those deals. Before you call any listing broker, ask for three years of tax returns and the add-back schedule with support, and do not sign an LOI until both reconcile to the SDE on the listing.
How do you finance the purchase with an SBA 7(a) loan?
Manufacturing is SBA eligible. SOP 50 10 8.1, in force since October 1, 2026, sets the rules.
- Loan size. The maximum loan is $5,000,000.
- Equity injection. On a complete change of ownership you put in 10% of total project cost. Up to half of that may be a seller note on full standby, so 5% buyer cash plus a 5% standby seller note is common.
- Standby note. The seller receives no principal or interest for the life of the SBA loan, documented on SBA Form 155. Interest can accrue and be paid after the SBA loan is retired.
Debt service coverage is an SBA requirement for buying a business. You need at least 1.25x on historical results: EBITDA divided by combined post-transaction debt service, measured on the last fiscal year or a two-year average. Projections cannot be used to meet it. The 1.15x figure applies only to a Business Expansion, where an existing business buys another in the same industry group. Seller debt on full standby is left out of debt service for the test.
Worked example: $450,000 of SDE at the median multiple
Price: $450,000 SDE × 2.75 = $1,237,500. To keep the math clean, assume total project cost equals the price. Closing costs and working capital would raise the total, and the injection with it.
- Required injection: 10% × $1,237,500 = $123,750.
- Standby seller note at 5%: 5% × $1,237,500 = $61,875.
- Minimum buyer cash at 5%: $61,875. The buyer brings $100,000, which is $100,000 minus $61,875 = $38,125 above the minimum.
- Equity: $100,000 + $61,875 = $161,875. SBA loan: $1,237,500 minus $161,875 = $1,075,625.
- Guaranteed portion: loans above $150,000 carry a 75% guarantee, so 75% of the $1,075,625 loan is guaranteed.
- Upfront guarantee fee: for FY 2027, loans of $700,001 to $5,000,000 pay 3.5% on the guaranteed portion up to $1,000,000.
| Sources and uses | Amount |
|---|---|
| Use: purchase price | $1,237,500 |
| Source: SBA 7(a) loan | $1,075,625 |
| Source: buyer cash | $100,000 |
| Source: seller note on full standby | $61,875 |
| Total sources | $1,237,500 |
Four more rules apply to this deal.
- Independent valuation. The price is above $350,000, so the lender must order an independent business valuation from a Qualified Source holding an ASA, CBA, ABV, CVA or BCA credential. The lender cannot use a valuation prepared for you or the seller.
- Debt cap. Total acquisition debt cannot exceed that valuation. Here that debt is the $1,075,625 SBA loan, because the standby note is excluded. If the appraisal comes in low, you fill the gap with more cash or more standby debt.
- Quality of earnings. The price is under $3,000,000, so the SOP does not require a quality of earnings report.
- Manufacturer fee exemption. The $1,075,625 loan is above $700,000, so it misses the 0% upfront fee for manufacturers in NAICS 31-33. A deal structured with a loan of $700,000 or less would pay no upfront fee.
Loan terms:
- The acquisition portion amortizes over 10 years.
- Real estate can run up to 25 years, as a separate loan or through a blended maturity.
- Equipment is limited to 10 years or less unless its useful life is longer.
- The variable rate on a loan above $350,000 is capped at prime plus 3.0%. With prime at 7.00% since September 17, 2026, that cap is 10%.
For the coverage test, subtract a market-rate plant manager salary from $450,000 to get EBITDA. That EBITDA must cover the annual payment on $1,075,625 at least 1.25 times. Run the payment in the SBA loan calculator, then size your maximum price with the acquisition calculator before you submit an LOI.
What should you check in diligence on a manufacturing company?
Diligence on a manufacturer checks two things. Does the cash flow you are paying for exist, and will it survive without the seller? Work through this list in order:
- Cash proof. Tie bank deposits to revenue on the tax returns for the trailing twelve months and the last two fiscal years. An SBA-required quality of earnings report at $3,000,000 and up must include this proof, and it is the right standard below that too.
- Customer revenue and who owns it. Pull revenue by customer for each year. Read the purchase orders, supply agreements and approved vendor qualifications, and look for assignment or change-of-control clauses that let a customer walk at closing.
- Equipment. Get an asset list with age, hours and maintenance logs, and order an equipment appraisal. Separate company-owned tooling from customer-owned tooling sitting on the floor. Replacement needs go into the price, not into SDE.
- Quality system. Collect the ISO 9001 or AS9100D certificates, the registrar's name, and the last audit findings. Ask the registrar what a change of ownership triggers.
- Environmental and air permits. List every facility permit, identify whether the plant holds a Title V operating permit, and commission an environmental site assessment of the property.
- ITAR. If the company makes defense articles, confirm its DDTC registration under 22 CFR 122.1. It must be registered even if it never exports.
- Inventory and work in process. Schedule a physical count close to closing, write off obsolete stock, and state in the LOI whether inventory is in the price or added on top.
- Backlog and pricing. Review open orders, margins on recently quoted jobs, and whether contracts let price increases on imported material pass through to customers.
- People. Name the person who quotes, the person who programs, and the person who runs quality. Plan how each one stays after closing.
Put the equipment list, customer revenue by year, and the last certification audit reports in your first diligence request, and get them before you pay for legal or accounting work on the deal.
Which deal terms matter when you buy a manufacturing business?
When you buy a manufacturing business, five terms carry the risk: the lease, permit and license transfer, the non-compete, the transition, and how the seller gets paid.
Facility lease. Confirm that the lease can be assigned, that its remaining term plus renewal options lasts as long as your loan, and that it allows the current use, power load and any expansion you plan. A plant cannot move cheaply, so a short lease is a price issue, not a footnote.
Licensing and permit transfer. Manufacturing permits are mostly facility-specific and state-specific. A Title V air operating permit can move to a new owner by administrative permit amendment under 40 CFR 70.7(d)(1)(iv), with two conditions:
- The permitting authority finds that no other change is needed.
- The current and new permittee submit a written agreement with a specific date for transferring permit responsibility, coverage and liability.
Draft that agreement during diligence, not at the closing table. In an asset purchase, plan for each state permit and the ITAR registration to be amended or reissued to your entity. In a stock purchase, they stay with the entity you are buying, and so does its compliance history.
Non-compete and non-solicit. The seller's covenant should cover your customers, your employees and the processes you are paying for. It is tied to the goodwill in the purchase price.
Seller transition. Write the transition into the purchase agreement with named deliverables: introductions to each top customer, documented setups and programs, vendor terms moved into your name, and the seller's presence at the next certification audit. Your lender will confirm what post-closing role the SBA rules allow the seller.
Seller payment. A standby note pays the seller nothing for the life of the loan, so it gives the seller no reason to show up during the transition. Pay for transition work through a separate consulting agreement instead. Any seller note that is not on full standby counts as debt service in the 1.25x test and counts against the valuation cap.
Put the Title V transfer agreement, the lease assignment, and the seller's transition schedule on the closing checklist the day you sign the LOI, so none of them ends up delaying the closing date.
Where does Munera fit when you buy a manufacturing company?
Munera Capital represents buyers and sellers of businesses from $1M to $30M in enterprise value. Our buy-side service is Acquisition Launch: we source off-market deals for buyers and introduce lenders. Off-market means owners who have not listed. You are not one of every buyer on a marketplace bidding against the same asking price.
Behind that sit $200M+ in closed transactions, a network of 4,000+ buyers, 1,000+ owner conversations a month, and coverage in all 50 states.
When an owner matches an active buyer client, the buyer pays Munera's fee and the seller pays nothing. Budget that fee separately from your down payment. Under SOP 50 10 8.1, advisory and agent fees paid by the applicant do not count toward the SBA equity injection. A matched introduction can produce an offer within weeks. LOI to close runs 60 to 90 days, depending on financing and diligence.
To start Acquisition Launch, send us your target SDE range, the cash you can show in a bank account for 30 days, and the manufacturing segments you know. Before that call, run your numbers through the acquisition calculator.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to buy a manufacturing company?+
The purchase price is only part of the cost. Total project cost also includes closing costs and working capital, and your 10% SBA injection is measured on that total, not on the price alone. Get an equipment appraisal before you finalize the LOI, because machinery that needs replacing should come off the price.
Can I buy a manufacturing company with an SBA loan?+
Yes. Manufacturing is SBA eligible, and 7(a) loans go up to $5 million, with a 75% guarantee on loans above $150,000. If the plant's real estate is part of the deal, that portion can run up to 25 years, while the business acquisition portion is capped at 10 years. Loans of $700,000 or less to manufacturers in NAICS 31-33 pay no upfront guarantee fee in FY 2027.
How much cash do I need for the equity injection?+
You need 10% of total project cost, and at least half of it must come from unlimited sources such as unborrowed cash. The lender checks bank statements showing the funds available for at least 30 days. A gift letter or promissory note alone does not count. Fees you pay advisers or agents do not count toward the injection either.
What should I check in diligence on a manufacturing company?+
Beyond the financials, get the approved vendor qualifications each major customer holds on the company and find out whether they carry over to a new owner. Ask for the last registrar audit reports for ISO 9001 or AS9100D, and hire an environmental consultant to assess the site. Confirm whether tooling on the floor belongs to the company or to its customers.
How long does the seller stay after closing?+
No fixed number applies. You negotiate it in the purchase agreement, and your lender confirms what post-closing role the SBA rules allow. Base the length on what has to change hands: customer relationships, programming and setup knowledge, vendor terms and certification audits. Pay for that work through a consulting agreement, since a standby note pays the seller nothing during the loan term.
Do I need a personal guarantee to buy a manufacturing company with SBA financing?+
Yes, if you own 20% or more. Anyone with at least a 20% stake must personally guarantee the loan, and a trust owning 20% or more must guarantee too, along with its trustor. Above $50,000 the lender takes liens on business assets first, then on personal real estate equity if the loan is not fully secured. Property with equity below 25% of fair market value does not have to be pledged.
Can an existing manufacturer use the Business Expansion 1.15x coverage test to buy a competitor?+
Only if the purchase qualifies as a Business Expansion, meaning an existing business buys another in the same industry group. In that case the lender may also reduce or waive the 10% injection after a documented finding of enough liquidity and no negative net worth at the last fiscal year end. An individual buyer making an initial acquisition is held to 1.25x.
Sources and methodology
Ranges on this page are drawn from the sources below. They are estimates for educational purposes, not an appraisal. Every figure is tied to a dated, named source. Drafted with AI assistance from those sources, fact-checked against them before publication, and published under Mike Ehde's byline. See our editorial policy.