Why do buyers want to buy a pest control company, and where do they get burned?
Buyers want pest control because the revenue comes from service contracts that renew. They get burned when the customers, the technicians, or the applicator license belong to the founder and not to the company. Capstone Partners' October 2026 Residential Services report lists what buyers pay for: contracted recurring revenue, route density, customer retention, operational scalability, and demand that holds up in a recession.
The same report names the sector's main risks. Customer relationships are often concentrated in the founder, and technicians are hard to keep. This trade adds a third risk. Federal law requires anyone who applies restricted use pesticides, or supervises their use, to be certified under EPA regulations and state law. If the seller is the only certified applicator on the payroll, the company loses its legal right to do that work on the day the seller leaves.
Who you bid against at each size
Strategics made up 63.6% of pest control acquirers in 2026 through October, per Capstone. On the public side, Rollins acquired Romex Pest Control in April 2026. On the private equity side, the platforms include:
- Greenix, backed by Gridiron Capital since July 2025
- PestCo Holdings, backed by Thompson Street Capital Partners
- Fortress Pest Brands, formed by Riverarch Equity Partners in 2026
- Certus Pest Control, backed by Imperial Capital with Liberty Mutual Investments
Dozens of sponsor-backed platforms now compete for add-ons. SBA-financed individual buyers are also active, though no source measures their share.
For a target like the $450,000 SDE example on this page, plan to compete with other SBA buyers. A platform may also bid if those routes add density where it already runs trucks.
How much does a pest control company cost?
A pest control company costs its SDE times a multiple. In BizBuySell's data on pest control businesses sold from 2021 to 2025, the median was 2.04x SDE, the lower quartile 1.69x, and the upper quartile 3.00x. The median sale price was $249,000.
| Profile | Revenue | SDE | SDE multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lower quartile | $155,250 | $71,964 | 1.69x |
| Median | $263,597 | $124,184 | 2.04x |
| Upper quartile | $598,500 | $187,787 | 3.00x |
| This page's example target | $1,800,000 | $450,000 | 2.04x |
Each column's quartiles are measured separately. A company with lower-quartile SDE did not necessarily sell at 1.69x. Every multiple in this table applies to SDE only, never to EBITDA. For the example target, $450,000 SDE times the 2.04x median gives a $918,000 asking price. That target's SDE is above the upper quartile of the sold-business data, so use the median as a starting point for negotiation, not as a rule.
Listing marketplaces and active listings
Listing marketplaces show you every pest control business for sale that a seller or broker has chosen to post. Each listing gives an asking price and an SDE figure that the seller supplied and nobody has checked. Closed deals show what buyers actually paid, and the median listing in that data sat on market for 109 days before it sold. Owners who never list, including founders who are thinking about retirement but have not hired a broker, can only be reached through off-market outreach.
Before you call on any listing, rebuild its SDE from the seller's tax returns. Then run the asking price through the acquisition calculator to see whether your cash and the 1.25x coverage test support it.
How do you finance the purchase of a pest control company?
Pest control companies are eligible for SBA 7(a) loans, and an SBA 7(a) loan is the standard way an individual finances one. SOP 50 10 8.1 sets the rules for any loan given an SBA loan number on or after October 1, 2026. Here is what it requires:
- Loan size: up to $5M. SBA guarantees 75% of loans above $150,000.
- Equity injection: 10% of total project cost on a complete change of ownership. Up to half may be a seller note on full standby for the life of the loan, documented on SBA Form 155. That makes 5% buyer cash plus a 5% standby note a common structure.
- Coverage: 1.25x historical debt service coverage for an Initial Acquisition. This is an SBA requirement under Appendix 15, not just lender practice. It is measured as EBITDA divided by all debt service after closing, using the last fiscal year or a two-year average. Projections cannot be used to meet it. The 1.15x figure you may see quoted applies only to a Business Expansion, which is an existing company buying another company in the same industry group.
- Term: the business acquisition portion amortizes over no more than 10 years.
- Rate: on a variable loan above $350,000, the maximum is prime plus 3.0%. With prime at 7.00%, that is 10%.
- Valuation: if the purchase price is above $350,000, the lender must order an independent valuation from a Qualified Source (ASA, CBA, ABV, CVA, or BCA). Total acquisition debt cannot exceed that valuation.
- Quality of earnings report: required when the business purchase price is $3,000,000 or more.
Worked example: the $450,000 SDE target
- Price: $450,000 SDE times 2.04 = $918,000. For simplicity, treat total project cost as the $918,000 price. In a live deal, closing costs, a financed guarantee fee, and working capital raise the base.
- Required injection: 10% times $918,000 = $91,800.
- Largest allowed standby seller note: half of $91,800, which is $45,900, or 5% of the price.
- Minimum buyer cash: $91,800 minus $45,900 = $45,900. This buyer brings $100,000, so total equity is $100,000 plus $45,900 = $145,900.
- SBA loan: $918,000 minus $145,900 = $772,100.
- Guaranteed portion: SBA guarantees 75% of the $772,100 loan. The loan is above $700,000, so the FY 2027 upfront fee is 3.5% of that guaranteed portion.
For the coverage test, the lender takes historical EBITDA, which is the $450,000 SDE minus a market-rate salary for a replacement manager. It divides that by the annual payment on the $772,100 loan at a rate no higher than 10% over 10 years. The $45,900 standby note pays nothing during the loan, so it stays out of the denominator. Get the payment from the SBA loan calculator and confirm the ratio clears 1.25x.
The $918,000 price is above $350,000, so the lender will order a Qualified Source valuation. If the appraisal comes in below the price, the $772,100 loan plus any seller debt not on full standby cannot exceed it, and you cover the gap with more cash or more standby debt.
Trucks, collateral, and guarantees
SBA equipment financing runs 10 years or less unless the equipment's useful life is longer. Some buyers finance service trucks separately. Any payment on that debt, or on a seller note that is not on standby, counts in the coverage test. An interest-only seller note is tested as if it amortized over no more than 10 years. Everyone who owns 20% or more must personally guarantee the loan. A route-based company's value sits mostly in customer contracts, so business assets may not cover the loan. When they don't, the lender must take a lien on personal real estate where the equity is at least 25% of fair market value.
Before you sign an LOI at any price, enter the seller's last two years of tax returns into the acquisition calculator and confirm the deal clears 1.25x without relying on projections.
How do you verify cash flow in pest control diligence?
You verify a pest control company's cash flow by tying three things together: the seller's SDE, the bank deposits, and a contract register that lists every recurring customer. SDE equals net profit plus one owner's full compensation plus documented add-backs. EBITDA is SDE minus a market-rate salary for a manager who replaces the owner. The lender tests coverage on EBITDA, so you need both numbers.
How to read a listing's SDE and add-backs before an LOI
- Count the owner salaries added back. SDE adds back one owner's compensation. If a spouse's salary is also added back and the spouse runs dispatch or billing, that work still has to be paid for.
- Ask for a receipt, invoice, or ledger entry behind every personal expense and every one-time expense. An add-back without documents is a negotiating position, not earnings. Our guide on which add-backs a buyer accepts walks through each category.
- Do not let capital items into the add-backs. If the trucks need replacing, that is a capital cost that comes off the price after the multiple is applied. It does not reduce SDE or EBITDA.
- Compare the SDE on the listing with the SDE you can rebuild from the federal tax returns. The lender will use historical results, so returns that don't support the listing figure mean the loan won't support the price either.
The diligence list specific to pest control
- Contract register: every recurring customer with service frequency, price, start date, and cancellation history. Separate residential from commercial accounts and flag any commercial account large enough to hurt if it leaves.
- Route density: map the customers. Tight routes mean more stops per technician hour, and that is the value driver both strategics and platforms pay for.
- Applicator certification: names, categories, and recertification dates for every certified person. EPA rules set a maximum recertification interval of 5 years. Structural work falls in the industrial, institutional, and structural category, and fumigation needs its own certification under 40 CFR 171.101.
- State license status: confirm with the state lead agency that the business license is active, and find out what that agency requires when ownership changes.
- Restricted use pesticide records: application logs, storage, and disposal. Gaps here become your compliance problem after closing.
- Termite warranties and renewal obligations: list every open warranty. Each one is a future retreatment you may owe without new revenue.
- Technician roster: tenure, pay, and which technicians the commercial customers ask for by name.
- Cash proof: deposits matched to invoices for the trailing twelve months and the last two fiscal years. That is the same cash proof an SBA quality of earnings report must include at a $3,000,000 purchase price.
Send this list with your LOI, and put each item in the diligence schedule with a deadline so missing records surface before you pay for the lender's valuation.
Which deal terms matter most when buying a pest control company?
The lease, the license transfer, the non-compete, and the seller transition decide whether the company you diligenced is the company you own after closing.
Licensing transfer
State lead agencies issue pest control licenses, and the BLS reports that most states require pest control workers to be licensed, usually through training and an exam. If the company's license or certification sits with the seller personally, it may not transfer with the business. The purchase agreement should make closing conditional on a certified applicator, either you or an employee, being in place and approved by the state lead agency. The federal minimum age for certification is 18. Start your own exam and training early so the business is not depending on the seller's credential after closing.
Lease
Most companies run from a yard, a shop, or a small office that also stores chemicals. Get the landlord's written consent to assign the lease, and confirm that the lease allows pesticide storage. An SBA lender will want the lease term to support the loan.
Non-compete and non-solicit
The seller knows every commercial account and every technician. A non-compete that covers the service area, plus a non-solicitation clause covering both customers and employees, protects the route density you are paying for.
Seller transition
The transition period is negotiated, but under SOP 50 10 8.1 a departing seller may stay on as a consultant or employee for no more than 24 months in total. Within that limit, pest control buyers should tie it to specific milestones, not a calendar alone. Useful milestones include the license being in place, introductions to every commercial account, and technicians confirmed on the new payroll. A 5% standby seller note gives the seller an ongoing stake, because it stays on full standby until the SBA loan is repaid. Interest can accrue on it during that time, but no payments are made. Write the transition as a paid consulting agreement with defined hours, separate from the purchase price, so the seller's obligations and your payments are both written down before closing.
How does Munera help buyers acquire a pest control company?
Munera Capital helps buyers through Acquisition Launch. We source off-market pest control companies and introduce buyers to lenders who finance acquisitions under SOP 50 10 8.1. Munera works on companies from $1M to $30M in enterprise value. The firm has more than $200M in closed transactions, a network of more than 4,000 buyers, and more than 1,000 owner conversations a month across all 50 states.
Here is how it works from the buyer's side:
- Sourcing: we contact owners who have not listed, so you see companies that are not competing for attention on marketplaces.
- Vetting: companies on Munera's sell side are never listed publicly. You see a blind profile first and get the company name only after you sign an NDA and qualify on capital and fit. Have proof of funds ready.
- Matched deals: when a company fits an active buyer client, the buyer pays Munera's fee and the seller pays nothing. A matched introduction can produce an offer within weeks.
- Lender introductions: we connect you with SBA lenders early, so the 1.25x test, the equity injection, and the valuation threshold are settled before the LOI, not after.
LOI to close runs 60 to 90 days, depending on financing and diligence. Before your first call with Mike Ehde, run your cash, your target SDE, and the 1.25x test through the acquisition calculator so the lender introduction starts from a number you can close on.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to buy a pest control company?+
The median sold price was $249,000, but a company with more SDE costs more because price scales with earnings. Budget for more than the price. The SBA upfront guarantee fee is 3.0% of the guaranteed portion on loans from $150,001 to $700,000, and you will need working capital to cover payroll until collections catch up.
Can I buy a pest control company with an SBA loan?+
Yes. Pest control is SBA eligible, and a 7(a) loan can go up to $5M. Anyone who owns 20% or more must sign a personal guarantee. If business assets do not fully secure the loan, the lender takes a lien on personal real estate with meaningful equity.
How much cash do I need for the equity injection?+
You need at least half of a 10% injection in real cash. The base is total project cost, meaning every cost required to complete the change of ownership, not just the price. The lender checks bank statements showing the funds sat in your account for at least 30 days. Fees you pay for education or advisory services do not count toward the injection.
What should I check in diligence on a pest control company?+
Look up the license with the state lead agency and ask whether ownership changes trigger a new application or a qualifying-person filing. Pull service tickets for a sample of recurring customers and match them to invoices and bank deposits. Ask how chemical inventory is stored and logged, because inspectors look at that after closing too.
How long does the seller stay after closing?+
SBA sets no minimum, but under SOP 50 10 8.1 a departing seller may stay on as a consultant or employee for no more than 24 months in total. Within that limit, the purchase and consulting agreements set the term. Set the end date by milestones such as your certified applicator being approved and every commercial account introduced. Pay for it under a separate consulting agreement so the seller has a reason to stay engaged.
Do I need a pest control license to own a pest control company?+
Owning the company and applying pesticides are separate questions, but someone certified must apply or supervise any use of restricted use pesticides. Fumigation needs its own certification category. If you plan to run the routes yourself, start the certification process during diligence.
Sources and methodology
Ranges on this page are drawn from the sources below. They are estimates for educational purposes, not an appraisal. Every figure is tied to a dated, named source. Drafted with AI assistance from those sources, fact-checked against them before publication, and published under Mike Ehde's byline. See our editorial policy.