Why do buyers want to buy a plumbing business, and where do they get burned?
Buyers want plumbing because a burst pipe or a failed water heater is a call the homeowner has to make, and a shop with a steady service base turns that demand into dependable cash flow. Buyers get burned when the seller is the license, the salesman, and the lead technician all at once, because none of that comes over in the purchase agreement.
These are the factors that move a plumbing price up or down, stated as changes to the multiple:
| Factor | Effect on multiple |
|---|---|
| Recurring service agreements above 30% of revenue | +0.5x to +1.5x |
| Residential service and replacement mix | +0.5x to +1.0x |
| Bench of master plumbers plus a general manager who is not the founder | +1.0x to +2.0x |
| Owner replaceable within 60 days of close | +1.0x to +2.0x |
| Owner on the truck and sole rainmaker | -1.0x to -2.0x |
| New-construction revenue above 50% | -0.5x to -1.0x |
| Single customer above 20% of revenue | -0.5x to -1.0x |
| Master plumber license held only by the owner | -0.25x to -0.5x |
Read the table as a buyer. A seller who prices off the top of the range while the business carries two or three of the negative factors is asking you to pay for a company he has not built yet. Deferred fleet capital spending and technician turnover above 30% are on the same list. Neither changes the multiple directly. Both show up as cost and lost revenue in your first year.
Is owning a plumbing company profitable?
Yes, when the owner earns a return on the business and not just a wage for running a truck. BizBuySell's sold-business data shows median SDE of $311,598 on median revenue of $1,174,514 for plumbing businesses that sold from 2021 to 2025. In this page's example target, $450,000 of SDE on $1,800,000 of revenue works out to a 25% SDE margin ($450,000 divided by $1,800,000). SDE counts before your loan payments and before you pay anyone to replace the owner (see what SDE includes). What you take home is SDE minus annual debt service minus the manager wage, if you plan to step off the truck.
How much does it cost to buy a plumbing company?
A plumbing company selling on seller discretionary earnings goes for 1.66x to 3.15x SDE across the middle half of closed deals, with a median of 2.24x, according to BizBuySell data for 2021 to 2025. Larger companies are priced on adjusted EBITDA, and the multiple rises with size. The table separates the two methods. Never apply an EBITDA multiple to SDE.
| Profile | Revenue | Earnings | Basis | Multiple | Buyers that fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower-quartile owner-operator | $631,005 | $176,702 | SDE | 1.66x | SBA-financed individuals |
| Median shop | $1,174,514 | $311,598 | SDE | 2.24x | SBA-financed individuals, search funds |
| Upper-quartile shop | $2,261,346 | $545,500 | SDE | 3.15x | SBA-financed individuals, search funds, local strategics |
| Adjusted EBITDA under $1M | EBITDA | 2.43x to 4.45x | Search funds, independent sponsors, franchise strategics | ||
| Adjusted EBITDA $1M to $3M | EBITDA | 4.5x to 6.5x | PE platform add-ons | ||
| Adjusted EBITDA $3M to $10M | EBITDA | 6.0x to 8.5x | PE platforms | ||
| Adjusted EBITDA $10M+ | EBITDA | 8.5x to 14.0x+ | PE platforms and sponsors |
The SDE rows come from the sold-business data. Each quartile was measured on its own, so a lower-quartile revenue figure and a lower-quartile multiple do not describe the same company. The EBITDA bands come from Ad Astra Equity. The median sale price across all those sales was $638,730. For the full pricing method, see plumbing company valuation multiples.
Who is buying plumbing companies?
Four groups buy plumbing companies, and company size decides which one you are up against. At $176,702 to $545,500 of SDE, you compete with other SBA-financed individuals, search funds, independent sponsors, and local plumbing or HVAC operators adding a crew. Above roughly $1M to $3M of adjusted EBITDA, multi-trade PE home services platforms show up. These include Apex Service Partners (Alpine Investors and Partners Group), Sila Services (Goldman Sachs Alternatives), Wrench Group (Leonard Green & Partners), and ARS / Rescue Rooter (Charlesbank), plus franchise strategics such as Authority Brands, owner of Benjamin Franklin Plumbing (Apax Partners). Our plumbing buyer breakdown covers each group.
Can an individual buyer compete with PE platforms?
Yes, at the size where platforms are not bidding, and on terms where they are. Ad Astra puts Wrench Group add-ons at 6x to 8x on $1.5M to $5M of EBITDA, and multi-trade PE bundles at 9x to 14x. A shop with $450,000 of SDE is below that band. When a platform does bid, its offer can include 5% to 20% rollover equity and 75% to 90% cash at close. A seller who wants out completely may prefer your SBA structure, which pays nearly all of the price at closing and asks for no rollover.
How do you finance the purchase of a plumbing company?
You finance a plumbing acquisition with an SBA 7(a) loan, governed by SOP 50 10 8.1 for loans numbered on or after October 1, 2026. Plumbing is SBA-eligible, and the loan cap is $5,000,000. On a complete change of ownership, the rules require equity of 10% of total project cost. Up to half of it can be a seller note on full standby, so a common structure is 5% buyer cash plus a 5% standby note.
Worked example: $450,000 SDE plumbing company
The target has $1,800,000 of revenue and $450,000 of SDE. It is priced at the 2.24x median SDE multiple. The buyer brings 5% in cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby. To keep the math simple, total project cost here equals the purchase price. In a real deal, working capital and closing costs add to project cost.
| Line | Calculation | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price (SDE basis) | $450,000 x 2.24 | $1,008,000 |
| Minimum equity, 10% of project cost | $1,008,000 x 10% | $100,800 |
| Seller note on full standby, 5% | $1,008,000 x 5% | $50,400 |
| Buyer cash, 5% | $1,008,000 x 5% | $50,400 |
| SBA 7(a) loan | $1,008,000 - $50,400 - $50,400 | $907,200 |
| Cash to seller at closing | $1,008,000 - $50,400 | $957,600 |
Buyer cash covers the half of the injection that must come from unlimited sources. The standby note covers no more than the other half, which is the limit. The loan is above $350,000, so the maximum variable rate is prime plus 3.0%. With prime at 7.00%, that is 10%. The business acquisition portion amortizes over no more than 10 years. SBA guarantees 75% of a loan this size, and the FY 2027 upfront guarantee fee is 3.5% of that guaranteed portion. You can pay the upfront fee at closing or the lender can pass it through to you.
What the lender actually tests
- Coverage. SOP 50 10 8.1 requires at least 1.25x debt service coverage for an acquisition. It is measured as EBITDA divided by total debt service after the deal, using the last fiscal year or a two-year average. Projections cannot be used to meet it. EBITDA is the $450,000 of SDE minus a market-rate salary for a manager. The standby note is left out of debt service. A seller note that pays interest only is tested as if amortized over no more than 10 years. Run your own numbers in the SBA loan calculator before you sign an LOI.
- Valuation. The purchase price is above $350,000, so the lender must order an independent valuation from a Qualified Source (ASA, CBA, ABV, CVA, or BCA). The SBA loan plus any seller debt not on full standby cannot exceed that valuation. If it comes in under $1,008,000, you fill the gap with more cash or more standby debt.
- Quality of earnings. A QoE report is required only when the business purchase price is $3,000,000 or more. This deal is below that line.
- Guarantees and collateral. Anyone owning 20% or more personally guarantees the loan. Because the loan is above $50,000, the lender takes liens on business assets first. If those do not fully secure the loan, it takes a lien on the equity in your personal real estate.
Service mix and financing
The coverage test uses history, so a plumbing company's service mix flows straight into the loan. Residential service and replacement revenue repeats from year to year. A shop with more than 50% new construction can show a strong year and a weak year back to back, and a two-year average can then fail 1.25x even when the trailing twelve months looks fine. Trucks and equipment financed in the same 7(a) loan amortize over 10 years or less, unless their useful life is longer.
If you already own a plumbing company and are buying another in the same industry group, the deal is a Business Expansion. A Business Expansion uses a 1.15x coverage floor, and the lender has room to reduce the equity requirement. Before you make an offer, put the target's last two fiscal years into the acquisition calculator to see how large a purchase price your cash supports at 1.25x.
How do you verify a plumbing company's cash flow in due diligence?
You verify plumbing cash flow by tying bank deposits to reported revenue, then rebuilding SDE line by line from invoices, payroll, and the job management system. The tax return alone does not settle it. Do the deposit proof for the trailing twelve months and the last two fiscal years. That matches the period the SBA coverage test uses, and the lender's numbers will not differ from yours.
Service versus new construction
Pull every invoice for the last two years and tag each job: residential service, replacement, service agreement, commercial service, or new construction. Count recurring service agreements and their renewals separately. Above 30% of revenue, they support a higher multiple. New-construction work needs another layer. Find out which general contractors account for it, whether payments are held back until a project is finished, and whether any one builder is above 20% of revenue. Above 40%, a single customer pushes a deal toward an earnout, or kills it.
Technician retention
Ask for a roster with each technician's hire date, license level, pay, and revenue per technician. Ask who answers the phone when a repeat customer calls. If the top service tech has the customer relationships and no reason to stay, you are buying his book without him. Turnover above 30% belongs in your offer price. Plan retention bonuses that pay out after closing, and have them in the model before the LOI.
Fleet and add-backs
Look at the trucks, not just the depreciation schedule. A deferred truck refresh ranges from $50,000 to $200,000. It comes off the price, not off SDE before the multiple. Using the low end on the example target, $1,008,000 minus $50,000 is a renegotiated price of $958,000.
Owner add-backs that hold up when documented:
- Owner pay above a market general manager wage, $100,000 to $300,000
- Owner truck, fuel, and insurance, $15,000 to $50,000
- Family on payroll above market rate, $25,000 to $120,000
- An owner-occupied building at below-market rent, $30,000 to $100,000, which works in reverse: market rent after closing lowers SDE
- Travel, meals, club memberships, and dues, $10,000 to $60,000
Before you accept any add-back the seller cannot document, read which add-backs a buyer should accept, because the lender's valuation and coverage test will reject undocumented add-backs too.
Which deal terms matter most when you buy a plumbing company?
The terms that decide a plumbing deal are the license path, the lease, the seller's non-compete, and the transition plan, in that order. Getting any of them wrong can stop the business from pulling permits or keeping its customers after closing.
Can you buy a plumbing business without a plumbing license?
Yes, but the business needs a licensed master plumber as its qualifier on the day you close. States license plumbing contractors, and in most states the company's license runs through a master plumber qualifier. These licenses generally do not transfer. In an asset purchase, the buyer's new entity needs its own contractor license and its own qualifier. In a stock purchase, the existing license continues only if the qualifier stays. Buyers without a license get there one of three ways:
- Promote from the bench. A master plumber already on staff becomes the qualifier for your entity. Lock this in with an employment agreement and a retention bonus signed before closing.
- Hire a qualifier. Recruit a licensed master plumber before closing, and file the license application for your entity so it is approved by the closing date.
- Keep the seller as qualifier for a set period. In a stock deal, the seller stays as qualifier under a consulting agreement while you hire or develop a replacement. This is the weakest option, because the license leaves when the seller does.
A master license held only by the owner is a red flag in diligence. Your lender will ask how the company keeps pulling permits after closing.
Lease, non-compete, and transition
- Lease. Confirm the lease can be assigned, or sign a new one, with a term that matches the loan. If the seller owns the building, set market rent now and model it into SDE.
- Non-compete and non-solicit. Get a seller non-compete covering your service area, plus a non-solicit protecting technicians and customers. How enforceable these are varies by state.
- Transition. Write the seller's training period into the purchase agreement: dispatch, supplier accounts, key builder relationships, and introductions to repeat commercial customers.
- Employees. In an asset deal, the seller terminates the staff and you rehire them. Plan offer letters for every technician before the announcement (see whether employees transfer in a sale).
- The standby note. Tell the seller early that a full-standby note receives no principal or interest for the entire term of the 7(a) loan. Interest can accrue. The arrangement is documented on SBA Form 155.
A seller who first learns at the closing table that his $50,400 standby note pays nothing for up to 10 years can walk away, so explain it in the LOI.
Where are plumbing businesses for sale, and where does Munera fit?
A plumbing business for sale is either listed on a marketplace or broker site, or off-market, held by an owner who has not decided to sell and is reached only by direct outreach. Listed deals are easy to find and are seen by every other buyer. Off-market deals take sourcing work, but you face less competition at LOI.
Steps to buy a plumbing business
- Get your SBA lender to prequalify you, and confirm the cash part of your equity (at least 5% of total project cost if the seller carries a 5% standby note) is in a bank account the lender can verify, held for at least 30 days.
- Set your target size with the acquisition calculator. Pick your license path: your own license, a qualifier from the target's bench, or a hire.
- Source targets from listings and off-market outreach. Screen each one on service mix, owner dependence, and fleet condition.
- Sign an NDA, review the financials, and submit an LOI with price, standby note, transition, and qualifier terms.
- Run diligence: deposit proof, invoice tagging, technician roster, fleet inspection, and license status with the state board.
- Clear the lender's valuation and the 1.25x coverage test, then sign the purchase agreement.
- Close, transfer or reissue licenses and permits, and start the transition plan.
Acquisition Launch
Munera's Acquisition Launch sources off-market deals for buyers and introduces lenders. Munera has $200M+ in closed transactions, a network of 4,000+ buyers, more than 1,000 owner conversations a month, and coverage in all 50 states. Its deal range is $1M to $30M in enterprise value. When a business matches one of Munera's active buyer clients, the buyer pays Munera's fee. Under SOP 50 10 8.1, advisory fees you pay do not count toward your equity injection, so budget that fee outside your 10%.
Run your target size through the acquisition calculator first, then contact Mike Ehde with your equity, preferred metro, and license path so the search starts with plumbing companies your lender will finance.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to buy a plumbing company?+
The five-year median sale price for plumbing businesses was $638,730, and the 2025 median alone was $837,500. Those are medians across every sold deal, so a shop with above-median SDE will cost more. Add working capital, closing costs, and the SBA guarantee fee to the price to get your total project cost.
Is owning a plumbing company profitable?+
It can be, but the profit belongs to the owner only after loan payments and the cost of anyone hired to do the owner's old job. A buyer who keeps running a truck keeps the manager wage but caps how far the company can grow. Recurring service agreements and a bench of licensed technicians are what make the profit last after the founder leaves.
Who is buying plumbing companies?+
Beyond the large platforms, PE-backed groups such as Redwood Services, Right Time Group (Gryphon Investors), and Founders Home Service Group (Kompass Kapital) also acquire plumbing companies. Right Time Group is a Canadian platform that buys in both Canada and the US. Below platform size, individual buyers with SBA financing and search funds fill the market.
Can I buy a plumbing business without a plumbing license?+
Yes, as long as a licensed qualifier is attached to the business. Rules differ by state. Texas, for example, moved plumbing licensing under TDLR, with separate exam and qualification tracks. Check your state board's rules on whether the qualifier must be an employee and how long it takes to approve a new entity's application, then work that time into your closing date.
Can I use an SBA loan to buy a plumbing business?+
Yes, plumbing is SBA-eligible, and a 7(a) loan can go up to $5,000,000. Your lender must see your equity in bank statements covering at least 30 days, and a gift letter or promissory note alone will not satisfy it. Hazard insurance is required on collateral for loans over $50,000.
What multiple should I pay for a plumbing business?+
Pushleads cites IBBA 2024 data putting plumbing at 2.0x to 3.2x SDE, with a median of 2.5x, which roughly matches the sold-business quartiles. Pay toward the top only for recurring service revenue, a master plumber bench, and an owner who can step away quickly. Pay toward the bottom when the owner holds the only license or new construction is more than half of revenue.
Sources and methodology
Ranges on this page are drawn from the sources below. They are estimates for educational purposes, not an appraisal. Every figure is tied to a dated, named source. Drafted with AI assistance from those sources, fact-checked against them before publication, and published under Mike Ehde's byline. See our editorial policy.
- BizBuySell Valuation Benchmarks: Plumbing
- Ad Astra Equity: Plumbing business valuation and EBITDA multiples
- Pushleads: Trade-specific valuation multiples
- IBISWorld: Plumbers in the US market size