Munera.

Seller valuation guide: metal fabrication

What Is My Metal Fabrication Shop Worth? SDE and EBITDA Multiples for 2026

By Michael Hummel, Managing PartnerUpdated November 2026How we produce thisData set 2026Q4
Quick answer

An owner-run metal fabrication shop sells for about 2.26x to 3.72x seller's discretionary earnings (SDE), with a median of 2.93x for metal product manufacturers sold from 2021 to 2025. Bigger shops are priced on EBITDA instead. Private equity paid 7.1x adjusted EBITDA for middle market manufacturers in H1 2026, and aerospace work raises that. Money a buyer will need to spend on equipment comes off the price, not off earnings.

2.93x
Median SDE multiple, metal product manufacturing
Businesses sold 2021 to 2025; quartiles 2.26x to 3.72x
$347,500
Median SDE of sold shops
Median revenue $1.7M, median sale price $1.1M
7.1x
PE middle market manufacturing multiple
TTM adjusted EBITDA, H1 2026, $10M to $500M TEV
10.8x
Aerospace and defense focused metals targets
EV/EBITDA vs 9.4x for the sector, 2019 to YTD 2026
Metal fabrication shops: what buyers pay, by business sizeMetal fabrication shops: what buyers pay, by business sizeMultiple of earnings. Ranges from the sources listed on this page, data set 2026Q4.SDE multiple2.26x3.72xSold businesses, lower to upper quartile
The bar shows where the middle half of deals landed. Where a company sits inside the bar is decided by the drivers covered below.

How do buyers value a metal fabrication shop?

A buyer values a metal fabrication shop by multiplying one earnings figure by a multiple. Which figure they use depends on the shop's size and on who is buying. Owner-run shops are priced on seller's discretionary earnings (SDE): net profit, plus one owner's full pay, plus add-backs you can document. Larger shops with managers in place are priced on EBITDA, which is SDE minus a market-rate salary for the manager who replaces you. An SDE multiple only goes on SDE. An EBITDA multiple only goes on EBITDA. If you mix them, you end up quoting a number no buyer will underwrite.

The buyers split along the same line. Take the median sold shop in BizBuySell's metal product manufacturing data: about $347,500 of SDE on $1.7M of revenue. At that size your buyers are SBA-financed individuals, search funds, and local fabricators adding capacity or customers. They price on SDE, test whether those earnings cover SBA debt, and work with an appraiser the lender orders. Once EBITDA supports an enterprise value of $10M or more, the range private equity deal data starts at, a different group shows up. PE platforms, their add-on programs, and public strategics such as Mayville Engineering and Hill & Smith price on EBITDA, backed by a quality of earnings report. The full map of who pays what is on who buys metal fabrication shops.

Underneath both methods is a third: what the equipment is worth. Press brakes, lasers, CNC machining centers, and welding cells can be appraised at liquidation value. That number does not set the price when your earnings justify a higher one. It does set the floor, and it drives the collateral analysis behind an SBA loan. If your earnings times the multiple comes out below the appraised value of your machines, the asset approach sets your price, and the SBA lender's collateral review will show it.

What multiples do metal fabrication shops sell for by size?

Small metal fabrication shops sell for 2.26x to 3.72x SDE. Those are the lower and upper quartiles for metal product manufacturing businesses sold from 2021 to 2025 in BizBuySell's valuation benchmarks. The median is 2.93x and the average is 3.19x. There is no category for fabricators alone, so this one also includes other metal product makers.

Published EBITDA multiples by size band are thin. No public source gives a lower middle market metal fabrication EBITDA multiple. What you can work with are anchor points: a broad private equity manufacturing figure, two disclosed fabrication deals, and sector averages from an investment bank's metals report.

TierEarnings basisMultiplePeriod and source
Owner-run shops, median SDE $347,500SDE2.26x / 2.93x / 3.72xQuartiles, metal product manufacturing sold 2021 to 2025
Metal Finishing Systems to Six USA, $2.3MEV/EBITDA7.7xDisclosed deal, February 2026
PE middle market manufacturing, $10M to $500M TEVTTM adjusted EBITDA7.1xGF Data, H1 2026
Accu-Fab to Mayville Engineering, $140.5MEV/EBITDA10.0xDisclosed deal, May 2025
Metals manufacturing M&A, all sizesEV/EBITDA average9.4x2019 to YTD 2026
Metals manufacturing M&A, all sizesEV/EBITDA average11.2x2025 to YTD 2026

An investment bank's October 2026 metals manufacturing report puts the 2025 to YTD 2026 average at 11.2x, up from 8.6x in 2023 to 2024. That is an average across every deal the report tracks, and it includes transactions over $100M like Accu-Fab. It describes the top of the market, not a shop with a few million of EBITDA. The same report counts 137 deals in 2025, after four straight years of falling volume blamed on tariffs, rates, and geopolitics. In YTD 2026 it counts 56 deals by private strategics, up 47.4% year over year. PE platform investments made up 23.4% of deals, and add-ons rose 40%. A smaller shop meets that demand mainly as an add-on to an existing platform. The closer price anchors for that kind of deal are the 7.7x and 7.1x rows.

The same report shows why you should check any disclosed multiple before relying on it. It covers Hill & Smith's purchase of an 80% stake in Freeberg Industrial Fabrication at a $95.0M enterprise value. The text calls it about 8.5x EV/EBITDA and dates it April 2026. The transactions table lists 17.9x and 03/11/26. A gap that wide could come from different EBITDA periods, a stake measured against the whole company, or a data entry error. The report does not say which. Before you quote a disclosed multiple to a buyer, find the original press release and confirm the stake, the enterprise value, and the EBITDA period behind it.

What raises or lowers a metal fabrication shop's multiple?

Six things move a fab shop's multiple: equipment and CNC condition, certifications, end markets, customer concentration, owner dependence, and how well your books are documented. Each one determines where you land between the 2.26x lower quartile and the 3.72x upper quartile, or how close an EBITDA buyer stays to its anchor.

Equipment and CNC condition

A buyer's equipment inspection looks at machine hours, controller age, maintenance logs, and any laser or press brake near the end of its useful life. Whatever the buyer finds it must replace is a capital item, and it comes off the price. It does not come off SDE or EBITDA before the multiple. That difference matters. At the median 2.93x, a dollar taken off SDE costs you 2.93 dollars of price. The same dollar taken off price costs you one. Recurring maintenance and tooling are operating costs and do belong in earnings. A one-time machine replacement does not.

Certifications

Aerospace quality certification, ISO quality management certification, and ITAR registration put a shop in a narrower and better-paid pool of buyers. The same investment bank report found that aerospace and defense focused metals manufacturers averaged 10.8x EV/EBITDA, against 9.4x for the sector, from 2019 to YTD 2026. Buyers are building platforms for that work: ATL Partners launched Precise Aerospace & Defense in October 2026 by acquiring Precise Metal Products. A buyer pays for the certified revenue, so show sales by program and customer approval status, not just the certificate.

End markets

Exposure to data centers and power infrastructure, such as enclosures, racking, and containment, appears in 2026 platform announcements. Examples are Platinum Equity's investment in Tongrun International and Revelar Capital-backed Steele Solutions' purchase of Maysteel Industries. Buyers discount revenue tied to cyclical end markets. They give credit for aftermarket and repair work, which improves margin and makes revenue more predictable.

Customer concentration

Buyers ask for revenue by customer for each year of financials you hand over. They also ask whether your largest accounts work under purchase orders or under supply agreements that survive a change of ownership. When one customer carries a large share of revenue, the buyer moves part of the price into an earnout or a seller note. That ties your payout to whether the account stays after closing.

Owner dependence

If you are the estimator, the CNC programmer, and the person your top customers call, an SDE buyer is buying your job and will price in the risk of replacing you. An EBITDA buyer subtracts a manager's salary from earnings either way. If no manager is in place to show that salary works, the buyer prices in hiring risk too. A shop that already has a shop manager or general manager running the floor moves from SDE to EBITDA pricing without surprises.

Documentation

Add-backs only count if you can back them with records. Personal expenses run through the business and one-time costs need invoices and a clear explanation. The rules buyers apply are covered in which add-backs a buyer will accept. Owner dependence and documentation are the two drivers you can still change during the 4 to 8 weeks of preparation before a shop goes to market.

What is a metal fabrication shop with $400,000 of SDE worth?

A shop with $400,000 of SDE is worth $904,000 to $1,488,000 on the sold-business quartiles, and $1,172,000 at the median. Here is the math for this metal fabrication business valuation. The shop has $1,500,000 of revenue and $230,000 of net profit. Add back the owner's $120,000 of pay and $50,000 of documented add-backs, and SDE comes to $400,000.

PositionSDESDE multipleIndicated value
Lower quartile$400,0002.26x$904,000
Median$400,0002.93x$1,172,000
Upper quartile$400,0003.72x$1,488,000

Where this shop lands depends on the drivers above. Certified work, a spread of customers, and a lead hand who runs production support the upper quartile. An owner who quotes every job, combined with an old laser, pulls toward the lower one. After you pick the multiple, subtract whatever equipment replacement the buyer's inspection turns up, dollar for dollar.

Next, check the price against SBA rules, because your likely buyer at this size is financing with an SBA loan. Any price above $350,000 means the lender must order an independent valuation from a Qualified Source, such as an ASA, CBA, ABV, CVA, or BCA. The SBA loan plus any seller debt not on full standby cannot exceed that valuation. SOP 50 10 8.1 also requires at least 1.25x debt service coverage on historical results, using the last fiscal year or a two-year average, for an initial acquisition. Projections cannot be used to meet it. On a $1,172,000 price alone, the 10% equity injection would be $117,200. Up to half of that can be a seller note on full standby. Closing costs and working capital raise total project cost, so the real injection is higher. Fab shops are manufacturers under NAICS 31 to 33, so SBA loans of $700,000 or less carry a 0% upfront guarantee fee in FY 2027. Run the coverage test in the SBA loan calculator.

The EBITDA version: $1,600,000 of EBITDA

The second shop has $6,000,000 of revenue and $1,600,000 of EBITDA after paying a general manager $150,000, which puts SDE at $1,750,000. At this size the metal fabrication EBITDA multiple matters, and the SDE quartiles no longer apply.

AnchorEBITDAEBITDA multipleIndicated enterprise value
PE middle market manufacturing, H1 2026$1,600,0007.1x$11,360,000
Metal Finishing Systems disclosed deal$1,600,0007.7x$12,320,000
Sector headline average, not a pricing anchor at this size$1,600,00011.2x$17,920,000

The first two rows are where a shop of this size starts negotiating. The third is the number you get by applying a sector average to a company smaller than the deals that drive it. A deal this size is beyond the $5M SBA loan maximum, so a buyer will bring other capital, and the quality of earnings report becomes the document that confirms the $1,600,000. To run your own shop through the same steps, compute SDE from your tax returns, choose the quartile or anchor your diligence file supports, and subtract the equipment replacement the buyer's inspection will find.

How are metal fabrication shop sales structured?

A fab shop sale is paid in some mix of cash at closing, a seller note, an earnout, and, with private equity buyers, rolled equity. The mix follows the buyer. The headline price only means something once you know how much of it arrives at closing.

  • Cash at closing. An SBA buyer funds closing with a 7(a) loan of up to $5M. The business portion amortizes over no more than 10 years, and any real estate portion can run up to 25. The buyer puts in 10% of total project cost. Up to half can be your seller note on full standby, so 5% buyer cash plus a 5% standby note is common.
  • Seller note. A standby note pays you nothing, neither principal nor interest, for the full life of the SBA loan. Interest can accrue and be paid after the loan is retired. A note that does pay currently counts toward the debt cap set by the valuation and toward the 1.25x coverage test. That limits how large it can be.
  • Earnout. An earnout fits a specific risk: a dominant customer, a pending aerospace qualification, or a contract that has not renewed yet. Tie it to revenue or gross profit from named accounts. Avoid tying it to net income, which the buyer controls after closing.
  • Rollover. PE platforms often ask the seller to keep a minority stake. Rolled equity pays out when the platform is sold, so judge the sponsor as a future partner, not only as a buyer.

Equipment-heavy shops also need to plan the purchase price allocation. Price allocated to depreciated machinery is taxed differently from price allocated to goodwill, and the buyer will push for an allocation that helps their own taxes. Settle the allocation at the LOI stage, before the price is fixed.

Munera represents sellers with $1M to $30M of enterprise value, and nothing is listed publicly. Your shop is shown only to buyers who have signed an NDA and been vetted for capital and fit, using a blind profile until they qualify. If your shop matches one of our active buyer clients, the buyer pays our fee and you pay nothing. Otherwise we run a confidential search on a success fee paid at closing, with no monthly retainer and a $5,000 deposit credited against the fee. A signed LOI comes 3 to 6 months after you decide to sell, and closing follows 60 to 90 days after the LOI.

Frequently asked questions

What is my metal fabrication shop worth?+

Owner-run manufacturers are priced on SDE and larger ones on EBITDA. For a metal fabrication shop you run yourself, multiply your SDE by 2.26x to 3.72x, with 2.93x as the median. Then subtract any equipment the buyer will have to replace. Calculate SDE from your filed tax returns, not your internal P&L, because the lender's appraiser checks earnings against the returns and any gap comes out of the price.

What SDE multiple do fab shops sell for?+

The median for metal product manufacturers sold from 2021 to 2025 is 2.93x SDE. The average is 3.19x, higher than the median because a smaller number of strong sales pull it up.

What is the average EBITDA multiple for metal fabrication?+

No public source publishes one for fabricators alone. The usable anchors are 7.1x TTM adjusted EBITDA for private equity manufacturing deals of $10M to $500M TEV in H1 2026, and two disclosed fabrication deals at 7.7x and 10.0x. The 11.2x sector average for 2025 to YTD 2026 includes deals over $100M, so it overstates what a smaller shop should expect.

Is equipment included in the price of a fab shop?+

Yes. In an earnings-based sale the machinery is part of what the multiple pays for, not an extra charge on top, and its appraised liquidation value sets a floor. Old equipment lowers the price by the cost of replacing it, and it can weaken an SBA buyer's collateral package, since lenders lend against liquidation value. Get your own equipment appraisal and put together maintenance records before going to market. That way you negotiate from a documented figure instead of the buyer's estimate.

Is real estate included in the multiple?+

No. An earnings multiple prices the operating business, and the building is appraised separately and either sold alongside it or leased to the buyer. If you keep the building, the market rent the buyer pays becomes an operating cost that lowers SDE, so set the lease terms before you quote earnings. Under SBA rules, the real estate portion of a loan can amortize over up to 25 years, compared with 10 for the business.

What is the typical profit margin for metal fabrication?+

No public source publishes margins for fabricators alone. The median sold metal product manufacturer had $347,500 of SDE on $1.7M of revenue, an SDE margin of about 20%. SDE is before a manager's salary, so the EBITDA margin a larger buyer prices on will be lower.

Thinking about selling?

Get a confidential valuation range based on what buyers are paying right now. No listing, no monthly retainer, no obligation.